2016 NCAA Men’s Regionals

NCAA Regionals
The sites of the NCAA Men's Regionals and NCAA Men's Championship. (Credit: Golf Channel)

The regional fields are set for the NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships. Six regional sites will each hold 54-hole tournaments, May 16-18, to determine the teams and players that will go the the finals of the NCAA Championships. The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams will advance out of each regional.

(RELATED STORY: Whaley family has two daughters in NCAA Regionals. They are a fine example of how to raise kids as golfers. CLICK TO READ)


Last year, LSU won the team title, while Bryson DeChambeau of SMU was the individual champion.

The top-seeded teams this year are Georgia, Stanford, Illinois, Southern California, Oklahoma State and Texas. These are the teams and individuals selected by the NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Committee to compete.

OL’ COLONY GOLF COMPLEX – TUSCALOOSA, ALABAMA HOSTED BY UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
Seed Teams
1. University of Georgia [Southeastern Conference]
2. Auburn University
3. University of South Carolina, Columbia
4. University of Alabama
5. University of Nevada, Las Vegas [Mountain West Conference]
6. University of Kentucky
7. University of Kansas
8. College of Charleston (South Carolina) [Colonial Athletic Association]
9. Lipscomb University
10. Charleston Southern University
11. University of Colorado, Boulder
12. Harvard University [The Ivy League]
13. Southern Illinois University at Carbondale [Missouri Valley Conference]
Individuals
1. David Kocher, University of Maryland, College Park
2. Braden Thornberry, University of Mississippi
3. Wes Gosselin, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
4. Andrew Novak, Wofford College
5. Franck Medale, Jacksonville University
6. Tom Harris, University of Maryland, College Park
7. Manuel Elvira, University of Central Florida
8. Seth Gandy, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
9. Peter Staalbo, University of South Alabama
10. David Wicks, Jacksonville University
GALLERY GOLF CLUB – MARANA, ARIZONA HOSTED BY UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA
Seeds Teams
1. Stanford University [Pac-12 Conference]
2. Wake Forest University
3. University of California, Berkeley
4. University of Oregon
5. University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
6. University of North Florida
7. University of Alabama at Birmingham
8. Georgia Institute of Technology
9. St. Mary’s College of California [West Coast Conference]
10. Georgia State University
11. University of North Texas
12. Louisiana Tech University [Conference USA]
13. University of California, Riverside [Big West Conference]
14. Siena College [Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference]
Individuals
1. Sean Walsh, Gonzaga University
2. Brandon Bauman, University of California, Santa Barbara
3. Alex Chiarella, University of San Diego
4. Daniel Chian, Long Beach State University
5. Aaron Beverly, California State University, Sacramento
BLACKWOLF RUN MEADOW VALLEYS COURSE – KOHLER, WISCONSIN HOSTED BY MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY
Seeds Teams
1. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign [Big Ten Conference]
2. Florida State University
3. University of Florida
4. University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
5. Baylor University
6. Pennsylvania State University
7. University of Memphis
8. Kent State University [Mid-American Conference]
9. University of California, Los Angeles
10. East Tennessee State University [Southern Conference]
11. Campbell University
12. University of Idaho [Big Sky Conference]
13. South Dakota State University [The Summit League]
Individuals
1. Lloyd Jefferson Go, Seton Hall University
2. Patrick Flavin, Miami University (Ohio)
3. Billy Walthouse, University of Rhode Island
4. Otto Black, University of Toledo
5. Tee-k Kelly, The Ohio State University
6. Will Grimmer, The Ohio State University
7. George Baylis, University Akron
8. Trent Wallace, Illinois State University
9. Luke Graboyes, Cornell University
10. Evan Russell, University of Hartford
CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE AT UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO – ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO HOSTED BY UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO
Seeds Teams
1. University of Southern California
2. Arizona State University
3. University of South Florida [American Athletic Conference]
4. San Diego State University
5. Texas A&M University, College Station
6. North Carolina State University
7. University of New Mexico
8. Texas Tech University
9. Texas Christian University
10. University of Iowa
11. Liberty University [Big South Conference]
12. U.S. Military Academy [Patriot League]
13. Cleveland State University [Horizon League]
14. Wagner College [Northeast Conference]
Individuals
1. Hayden Shieh, Santa Clara University
2. Patrick Fishburn, Brigham Young University
3. Frederik Dreier, University of Texas at El Paso
4. Trevor Clayton, California State University, Fresno
5. Nicholas Dilio, Saint Peter’s University
KARSTEN CREEK GOLF CLUB – STILLWATER, OKLAHOMA HOSTED BY OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY
Seeds Teams
1. Oklahoma State University
2. Clemson University [Atlantic Coast Conference]
3. University of Oklahoma
4. Duke University
5. Augusta University [Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference]
6. Purdue University
7. Michigan State University
8. University of Tennessee, Knoxville
9. Northwestern University
10. University of Louisville
11. McNeese State University [Southland Conference]
12. Virginia Commonwealth University [Atlantic 10]
13. University of Missouri-Kansas City [Western Athletic Conference]
14. Alabama State University [Southwestern Athletic Conference]
Individuals
1. Nick Voke, Iowa State University
2. Haraldur Magnus, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
3. Grant Bennett, Wichita State University
4. Kevin Gordon, University of Nebraska Omaha
5. Thomas McLaughlin, Texas Southern University
VANDERBILT LEGENDS CLUB – FRANKLIN, TENNESSEE HOSTED BY VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
Seeds Teams
1. University of Texas at Austin [Big 12 Conference]
2. Vanderbilt University
3. Louisiana State University
4. University of Washington
5. University of Virginia
6. University of Houston
7. Pepperdine University
8. Kennesaw State University [Atlantic Sun Conference]
9. University of Michigan
10. Troy University [Sun Belt Conference]
11. East Carolina University
12. University of Tennessee at Martin [Ohio Valley Conference]
13. Georgetown University [Big East Conference]
Individuals
1. Ryan Cole, James Madison University
2. Ryan Cornfield, University of South Carolina Upstate
3. Matthew Lowe, University of Richmond
4. Jose Montaño, Xavier University
5. Patrick Cover, University of North Carolina Wilmington
6. Thomas Eldridge, University of North Carolina Wilmington
7. Joey Lane, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
8. Jake McGlone, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
9. Ryan Wenzler, Wright State University
10. U Minn Woon, Fairleigh Dickinson University

 

Comments

Recent Posts